fbpx
Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Privacy Policy RTG News

Privacy Policy

The company Mashinsky Group s.r.o., ID: 08459312, with registered seat at Evropská 2758/11, Dejvice, 160 00 Prague 6, registered at the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, Insert 318945 hereby informs data subjects whose personal data are processed about the details of this processing and their rights in relation to the personal data protection.

The personal data are processed in accordance with the provisions of the legal regulation in force, in particular Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on personal data processing (hereinafter as “APDP”), and regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter as “GDPR”).

 I

Information about Controller

Mashinsky Group s.r.o.

ID: 08459312

with registered seat at Evropská 2758/11, Dejvice, 160 00 Prague 6

represented by: Ido Mashinsky

Contact Details

E-mail: Info@regtechglobal.com

(hereinafter as “controller“)

 

 II

Definitions

  1. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”).
  2. Data subject means an identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  3. Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  4. Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  5. Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  6. Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.
  7. Identification data includes in particular name, surname, nickname, identification number, date of birth. Contact data includes in particular phone number, email address, address.

 

 III

Categories of Data Subjects

The Privacy Policy of the controller applies to processing of these categories of the data subjects:

 

  1. Authors and suppliers
  2. Website visitors
  3. Newsletter subscribes

 

IV

Purpose, Scale, and Legal Basis for Data Processing

Categories of Data Subjects Purpose Scale of Processed Personal Data   Legal Basis for Processing
Authors and suppliers The exercise of the rights and duties resulting from the contractual relationship between an author/supplier and the controller

 

The legal obligations of the controller

 

The legitimate interest of the controller (including the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)

Identification data

Contact details

Payment details

Information about the subject of the contract

 

Processing is necessary for

the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

Processing is also in compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR

 

 

Website visitors Handling requests and inquiries sent via electronic form Identification data

Contact data

Information about the area of cooperation

The processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The processing is also necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

Publishing comments The processing is based on a given consent to the processing of his or her personal data in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.
User profile Identification data

Contact data

Photo

Additional data

Newsletter subscribes Commercial communications containing mainly news and offers of services of the controller, especially in the form of a newsletter Contact data The processing is based on a given consent to the processing of his or her personal data in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR

 

  1. Authors and suppliers

If processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR or for a legal obligation to which the controller is subject in virtue of Art. 6 (1) ( c) GDPR and the personal data are not provided by the subject, then the controller may not fulfil his obligations arising from the contract or the legal regulation.

The controller can process the personal data for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (i.g. including the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).

  1. Website visitors

The controller processes the personal data for handling requests and inquiries sent via electronic form. In this case the processing is based on the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party in sense of (i) the possibility of obtaining feedback from visitors and the ability to respond to the requirements raised by visitors and (ii) the possibility of improving the quality of services provided by the controller in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Depending on the content of the request/inquire the processing is also necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract in virtue of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

Website visitors can publish their comments and can also create own user profile. In these cases, the processing is solely based on the voluntary consent of the visitor, which is given for the duration of 5 years and can be withdrawn anytime (for details see Art. VIII Privacy Policy). By giving consent to the data processing, the data subject declares that he/she is older than 15 years.

 

  1. Newsletter subscribes

The controller can process the personal data for the newsletter/commercial communications to inform  the data subject mainly about the news and offers of services of the controller. In such case, the processing is based on the voluntary consent of the data subject, which can be withdrawn anytime. By giving consent to the data processing, the data subject declares that he/she is older than 15 years.

 

V

Duration of Processing

The controller processes the personal data for the duration of:

 

Purpose Duration of Processing
The exercise of the rights and duties resulting from the contractual relationship between an author/supplier and the controller For the time necessary for the exercise of rights and obligations arising from the contractual relationship and the exercise of any claims under the contractual relationship (maximum for a period of 15 years from the termination of the contractual relationship)
The controller´s legal obligations  For the period defined by the legal regulation
Commercial communication

User profile

For the duration of the consent (till withdrawal of consent)
Handling requests and inquiries sent via electronic form For the time necessary to process the request, but no longer than 3 years from the submission of the relevant form
Publishing comments For the duration of the consent (till withdrawal of consent)
The controller´s legitimate interest (including the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims) For the duration of the legitimate interest

 

 VI

Recipients

 

  1. The personal data may be made available to other recipients, including in particular the processors who process the personal data according to his instructions. Recipients of the personal data include in particular persons involved in operating of the website: https://regtechglobal.com/.
  2. The controller does not intend to transfer the personal data to international organizations or to the third countries (to non-EU countries).

VII

Means of Data Processing

  1. The personal data are processed by automated means, as well as to manual processing.
  2. During data processing the data subject is not subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

 

VIII

Rights of Data Subject

The data subject has these rights concerning data protection:

  1. Right of access: The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the information in Art. 15 GDPR.
  2. Right to rectification: The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her.
  3. Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
  • (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • (b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • (c) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing,
  • (d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • (e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
  • (f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services
  1. Right to restriction of processing: The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
  • (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • (b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  • (c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) the data subject has objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject
  1. Right to data portability: The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where: (a) the processing is based on consent or on a contract pursuant and (b) the processing is carried out by automated means.
  2. Right to object and automated individual decision-making: The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or the legitimate interest of the controller.
  3. Right to withdraw the consent: The data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The above-mentioned rights can be made via email or a letter addressed to the contact address of the controller. The data subject can unsubscribe the newsletter anytime according to the information in the newsletter.

  1. Right to lodge a complaint: The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a single supervisory authority (in the Czech Republic – the Office for Personal Data Protection, address: The Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic).

                                               

To find out which cookies we are using, click here

KEY STORIES

Stay Connected

16,985FansLike
2,458FollowersFollow
61,453SubscribersSubscribe

TWITTER

https://regtechglobal.com/state-of-fintech-in-africa-how-neighboring-countries-can-utilize-nigerias-unfavorable-policies/

Two of the largest emerging economies are one step closer to launching #CBDCs, the proposed #AI law in the EU sparks more controversies, and #Revolut expands into the travel sector
https://regtechglobal.com/alphabets-robotics-venture-revoluts-expansion-into-the-travel-sector-ai-law-controversy-tech-weekly/

We have compiled a list of the most promising #biotech companies, from the established players that we have been hearing about for the past months to #startups hoping to influence the industry https://regtechglobal.com/here-are-biotech-companies-that-should-be-household-names-this-year/

Tech Weekly: KT launches one of the first #5G SA globally, #Binance continues to struggle, and #Microsoft decides to acquire a #CyberSecurity startup.
https://regtechglobal.com/kt-debuts-with-5g-sa-binance-discontinues-stock-tokens-microsoft-invests-into-crypto-tech-weekly/

London #fintech is surprisingly soaring post-Brexit, Salvadorans are not as excited about making #bitcoin a legal tender in #ElSalvador as the president, and #BIS calls for collaboration on #CBDCs as China leads the race.
https://regtechglobal.com/salvadorans-hesitant-about-bitcoin-london-fintech-soars-post-brexit-bis-calls-for-cbdc-collaboration-tech-weekly/

Load More...

Skip to content